Privacy Policy

We at Techserve understand and share your concern about how personal information is collected, used and shared. We are committed to supporting the National Privacy Principles and our procedures relating to personal information are designed to ensure that you are fully protected under Australian privacy laws. This privacy policy covers our treatment of personally identifiable information that we collect when you are on our site, and when you use our services.

Personal information

We collect personal information when you send us emails or submit queries to us so that we can reply to your queries or requests for service. We will not sell, rent, loan, trade or lease personally identifiable information to anyone. We will only provide personally identifiable information about you to other companies or people when:

  1. We have your consent to share the information;
  2. We need to share your information to provide the product or service you have requested;
  3. We need to send the information to companies who work on behalf us to provide a product or service to you
  4. We respond to court orders or legal process; or
  5. We find that your actions on our web sites violate the terms of service, or any of our usage guidelines for specific products or services.

We may collect personally identifiable information when you visit or use our page for the following reasons:

  1. To fulfil your requests for certain services and information;
  2. To provide you with the best possible service; or
  3. To enable us to contact you.

Use of Cookies

When browsing or searching our site, our server automatically collects navigational data to help us improve our website content and navigation. One way which navigational data is collected is by placing “cookies” in your browser file on your hard drive. Cookies do not capture or track any personal information and cannot identify you as an individual. You can usually modify your browser to prevent this happening.

Information Storage

We understand that security of personal information is paramount and we endeavour to take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold in our servers is not subject to loss, misuse or unauthorised access or alteration.

Links

Our site may contain links to other websites. Please note that these websites may have a different privacy policy to ours, and you should check their policy on those sites.

Contact Us

If you ever wish to know what, if any, personal information we hold about you, or you wish to correct any personal information we may hold about you, you may access and correct such information by contacting us via the details provided below.

PO Box 3334
North Mackay QLD 4740

Disclaimer

We have, in preparing this information, used our best endeavours to ensure that the information contained therein is true and accurate, but accept no responsibility and disclaim all liability in respect of any errors, inaccuracies or misstatements contained herein.

[icon position=”icon-left” icon_size=”80″ image=”53″ title=”CAREERS – JOIN US”][/icon]

POSITIONS VACANT

Techserve’s field service department is continually looking for experienced candidates for various positions in coal mines across the Bowen Basin.

VIEW OUR CURRENT VACANCIES
[icon position=”icon-left” icon_size=”80″ image=”55″ title=”TECHSERVE TRAINING”][/icon]

UPCOMING COURSES

Loading Courses

Past Courses

September 2019

EEM Surface Course – FULL

September 16, 2019 - September 27, 2019
Find out more »

October 2019

LVR CPR – Spots Available!

October 8, 2019 @ 8:00 am - 5:00 pm
Mackay, 5-7, Tennyson Street
Mackay, Queensland 4740 Australia

The LVR-CPR course covers the nationally recognised competencies that an electrical worker or an Electrical Safety Observer is required to hold under legislation. LVR encompasses the Risk Assessment of an electrical workplace; contents of a Low Voltage Rescue Kit; inspection, testing and safe use of the kits contents; procedures and methods for the safe rescue of persons involved in electrical incidents; and the completion of incident reports. The CPR component provides a student with the confidence, knowledge and practical skills to effectively…

Find out more »

EEM Underground – SPOTS AVAILABLE!

October 14, 2019 - October 25, 2019
Mackay, 5-7, Tennyson Street
Mackay, Queensland 4740 Australia

UEENEEM031A – Overhaul & Repair of Explosion-Protected Equipment – Coal Mining UEENEEM032A – Overhaul & Repair of Explosion-Protected Equipment – Flameproof Enclosures UEENEEM033A – Overhaul & Repair of Explosion-Protected Equipment – Gas Atmospheres UEENEEM034A – Overhaul & Repair of Explosion-Protected Equipment – Dust Atmospheres UEENEEM035A – Conduct a Conformity Assessment of Explosion Protected Equipment – Coal Mining UEENEEM036A – Conduct a Conformity Assessment of Explosion Protected Equipment – Gasses UEENEEM037A – Conduct a Conformity Assessment of Explosion Protected Equipment – Dusts UEENEEM047A – Develop & Manage Maintenance Programs…

Find out more »

LVR CPR – Spots Available!

October 15, 2019
Mackay, 5-7, Tennyson Street
Mackay, Queensland 4740 Australia

EEHA – SPOTS AVAILABLE!

October 28, 2019 - November 1, 2019
Mackay, 5-7, Tennyson Street
Mackay, Queensland 4740 Australia

EEHA - Electrical Equipment in Hazardous Areas UEENEEM080A – Report on the integrity of explosion-protected equipment in hazardous areas UEENEEM019A – Attend to breakdowns in hazardous areas – Coal Mining UEENEEM020A – Attend to breakdowns in hazardous areas – Gasses UEENEEM021A – Attend to breakdowns in hazardous areas – Dusts UEENEEM022A – Attend to breakdowns in hazardous areas – Pressurisation UEENEEM023A – Install Explosion Protected Equipment & Wiring Systems – Coal Mining UEENEEM024A – Install Explosion Protected Equipment & Wiring Systems – Gasses UEENEEM025A – Install Explosion Protected…

Find out more »

November 2019

EEHA – SPOTS AVAILABLE!

November 11, 2019 @ 8:00 am - November 15, 2019 @ 5:00 pm
Mackay, 5-7, Tennyson Street
Mackay, Queensland 4740 Australia

Electrical Equipment in Hazardous Areas

Find out more »

HV 5 Competency Cluster – SPOTS AVAILABLE!

November 26, 2019 - November 29, 2019
Mackay, 5-7, Tennyson Street
Mackay, Queensland 4740 Australia

UEPOPS349B Operate H.V. Local switchgear. UEPOPS428B Develop H.V. switching programs. UEPOPS430B Control Permit to Work Operations. UEPOPS456A Perform Switching to a Switching Program. UEPOPS525A Coordinate and direct switching program.

Find out more »

December 2019

EEM Surface – SPOTS AVAILABLE!

December 2, 2019 - December 13, 2019
Mackay, 5-7, Tennyson Street
Mackay, Queensland 4740 Australia

Establish & Maintain Electrical Installations, Reticulation & Protection System Develop & Implement Energy Sector Maintenance Programs Plan & Manage Large Electrical Projects   

Find out more »

February 2020

EEHA

February 17 @ 8:00 am - February 21 @ 5:00 pm
Rutherford Region, New South Wales 2320 Australia

May 2020

EEM Surface

May 11 @ 8:00 am - May 22 @ 5:00 pm
Mackay, 5-7, Tennyson Street
Mackay, Queensland 4740 Australia
+ Export Events